x
Loading
+ -

University of Basel

Special requirements for the access of non-Swiss students to clinical and dental medicine programs

Special requirements for the access of non-Swiss students to the Bachelor’s in Medicine or the Master’s in Clinical and Dental Medicine must be fulfilled in addition to the general requirements (in keeping with the recommendations of the Swiss University Conference on the admission of non-Swiss applicants to study medicine in Switzerland of 19 November 2015).

Access to the Bachelor’s in Medicine and to the Master’s in Clinical and Dental Medicine is granted to the following:

  1. citizens of Liechtenstein;
  2. foreigners with a settlement permit for Switzerland or Liechtenstein;
  3. citizens of a European Union member state, Iceland or Norway who possess an EU/EFTA right of residence for Switzerland stamped with “Erwerbstätigkeit” (Employment) and can provide evidence of professional activity closely connected to the medical program (Agreement between the European Community and its Member States and the Swiss Confederation on the free movement of persons (FMPA), Annex I, Art. 9, Section 3); this only includes professions listed under Art. 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on University Medical Professions (MedBG); in addition, at least one year of gainful employment in the applicable profession in Switzerland is required;
  4. children, irrespective of their nationality, of citizens of a European Union member state, Iceland, Norway or Liechtenstein if they possess a right of residence in Switzerland stamped with "Familiennachzug" (Familiy Reunification) as a family member of an EU/EFTA citizen (FMPA) with the EC Annex I, Art. 3, Section 6);
  5. other foreigners with official residence in Switzerland, whose parents have a settlement permit for Switzerland;
  6. Other foreigners with official residence in Switzerland who are married to a Swiss citizen or whose spouse has had a settlement permit in Switzerland for at least the past five years or has been in possession of a Swiss work permit for at least the past five years (= actual start of gainful employment at least five years before the day of the fixed deadline, no interruption allowed);
  7. other foreigners with official residence in Switzerland who have been in possession of a work permit for at least the past five years (= actual start of gainful employment at least five years before the day of the fixed deadline, no interruption allowed), or foreigners with official residence in Switzerland whose parents have been in possession of a work permit for at least the past five years (= actual start of gainful employment at least five years before the day of the fixed deadline, no interruption allowed);
  8. other foreigners with official residence in Switzerland who are in possession of a Swiss or cantonal, Swiss-acknowledged Maturität certificate (in accordance with the regulation of 15 February 1995 on the recognition of Maturität certificates and with the regulation of the EDK of 16 January 1995 on the recognition of Maturität certificates) or a Swiss federal professional Maturität certificate / a specialized Maturität certificate recognized throughout Switzerland in combination with proof of having passed the supplementary examination (in line with the ordinance of 1 January 2017 on the supplementary examination for admitting to universities holders of a Swiss federal professional Maturität certificate or a specialized Maturität certificate recognized throughout Switzerland);
  9. children whose parents have diplomatic status in Switzerland;
  10. persons with official refugee status in Switzerland.

The following conditions apply:

  1. Foreigners as defined Section 1, Parts a to i, must be in possession of the documents required for admission to the medical program no later than the day of the registration deadline set for the medical program (15 February). Proof of educational qualifications may be submitted later.
  2. Persons with refugee status in accordance with Section 1, Part j must have submitted their asylum application in Switzerland no later than the day of the registration deadline set for the medical program (15 February). The asylum-application must have been recognized no later than the last day of the matriculation period at the university at which they are granted a place.
To top